Sunday, November 15, 2009

A quickie update!!!

For starters Stokley started Walking on Nov. 6th!! She is getting so big its scary but I love her to death she has got the cutest personality. She loves to dance and sing and play with everyone. She says momma and dadda and dog and grandma and lots of other little mumbles...

I turned 21 a few days ago and had an awesome party with very close friends!

Me and Stok have both been sick the last couple days, well hers might be teeth which I hope will pass soon.

My life is pretty good other than no job but hoping that will change soon!

Much Love

Lacey

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Wants a tattoo for her birthday!!!

I have really really been wanting a new tatto. I want to get one for Stokley and I also want something else, not sure exactly what yet but ya..... Want One!!!

Sunday, September 20, 2009

Stokley said momma!!

So we were getting family/stokley pics yesterday and as we were doing some pics of us all walking together she randomly said "momma"!!!! She has been mumbling words for some time now... she started saying "hubba hubba" which was hilarios to hear and I think that word helped her to word out "momma"!

Here are some pics we took on the side yesterday on our camera cant wait to see how rach's pics come out!!!

Friday, August 28, 2009

Trip to the Zoo 8/23/09

We wanted to wait till Stok was a little older so she could actually understand what was going on around her so we decided that she was ready. It was such a nice day to go. Not super crowded or anything. Stokley loved to watch all the animals and see all the new things around her.


Look mom im as big as a baby gorilla!



Riding the carousel with Alyssa, mommy didnt feel her stomach was up to the job so I took the pics lol.




K this snake is a creepy lil basterd. He was lying there bascically dead and then he caught glimpse of Stokley and raised up and stuck its face right up to the glass. Dont even think about making a meal outta my kid!


Cute baby kitty!


Jeff me and Stok!


Me and Stok in front of the Tiger cage. Found out 2 days later they brought out the babies... grrr...will have to go again lol




Me and Stok checking out the baby giraffe!















Me and my honey bunches!




Look how strong I am ha ha

And finally Grandma and Stokley

Thursday, August 6, 2009

So a little Update!!!

Life has been really good lately....

Got rid of some stressful things in my life....

Got a new guy who is amazing and I have never been happier...

He is gorgeous and amazing and I cant keep a smile off my face since I met him...

Work is going great and I just got a raise...

Stokley is 7 months old so big....

She weighs 16 lbs and is 27in long...

She has two teeth on the bottom...

She is crawling like crazy....

Pulling herself up on everything so she can stand up....

She reaches up for ppl to pick her up....

All I can say is I am loving life right now and am so happy and I will post more when I get a chance!!!

Love Lace

Friday, July 3, 2009

Lacey's Diaper Cakes!!!

Hey everyone I have another blog... laceysdiapercakes.blogspot.com

I am selling handmade diaper cakes that I make myself. So if you know anyone who is pregnant give them this link and go check it out!!!

Love Lacey

Sunday, May 10, 2009

Yay for Mother's Day!!!

This is the night before it all started... 38 weeks pregnant, so nervous and yet so excited for the next day, which would become the first day of the rest of my life. Since the day you become a mother you life is no longer yours, its all theirs lol. The first time I saw Stokley I cried. I was so happy, nothing else mattered in life. I knew that she was the best thing in my life and that I was already wrapped around her little finger.
And here we are in the present day, 4 months later.... Holy crap time flies by!!! Im sad that she's growing up so fast but excited to watch her grow into a little woman.

Friday, May 1, 2009

Getting ears pierced

So we took Stokley to get her ears pierced tonight... Here we are before....
One down....
Poor little Stok! But she looks cute and she only cried for a minute

First Foods

We tried her First foods this week and she likes them... She started with Bananas and she had a hard time keeping them in her mouth....


Saturday, April 25, 2009

Ok so things that bug me lol

I told myself I shouldn't write one of these lists cuz then you see all your problems and annoyances right in front of you but here we go....

When I know now that Stok can sleep from 11pm to 10 am and she decides to wake up early one morning just to irritate mommy.

Colton not having a car and me allowing him to drive mine all the time and its me asking permission to use it.

Stupid Dish Network for my tv having no sound which makes no sense cuz the actual tv works fine its the sattelite.

Dish once again for racing through channels as I search for Saturday morning cartoons for Stok.

And what the hell is up with the Cartoons today? They are either trying to teach your kids spanish which im sorry that dont fly with me; THIS IS AMERICA AND TRUE AMERICANS SPEAK THE ENGLISH! sorry venting moment. But for real there is nothing on that I can see as something I want Stokley watching.

Girls who call themselves a Playboy Bunnie or wear clothes that say it. That seriously reminds me of little skanks in Jr high, your only allowed to wear it if you were actually in Playboy ok.

Girls who have no morals and are so skanky the will try and get on a guy who not only has a girlfriend but she is also carrying his child.

Ppl who can afford to go out on lavish fun dates like movies and dinner and bowling etc.

I hate sitting at work at the mall and seeing all these women who go to the mall on like a daily basis and shop shop shop, obviously they are living off their husbands cuz they obviously dont work cuz they are at the mall every damn day. That is such a Utah house wife thing, the whole point of housewife is to stay at the House lol.

Going to court and having to sit through all the other ppl to hear their verdicts, sorry for those who get bad ones.

Guys who go around jumping ppl in their own yards and get away with it for changing the story to the police.

The Orem PD. You guys can all go suck a big one for me! Thanks for letting the guilty go free and putting the innocent in jail so they can miss out on being with their family and seeing the special moment of their child being born.

Haha I could go on and on about hating the police... You can stop following my car around town waiting to see if you can find a speck of a reason to pull us over and do an illegal search, you have never found drugs in my car and you never will!

I hate being profiled by ppl. If you dont know me then you have no right to judge me! I may just be the most kick ass person you will ever meet but you wont know if you judge me first.

My flabby tummy and muffin tops. I went through this pregnancy with no stretch marks and came out at a good weight but I took it for granted and no im getting flabby.

Telling myself im going to eat good and go to the gym and then I eat myself stupid and sit on the couch lol

Damn you delicious Fast Food places you are my weakness. Its so simple to roll up to the drive thru and get something fattening off the dollar menu.

Fast Food places having nasty salads so you either make your own at home or you go out and spend $1o on one which is rediculous.

Ya so that about covers it for now but im sure I'll think of more.

Friday, April 24, 2009

Can't wait for Mothers Day!

So this Mothers Day will not only be my first but it will be very special! I am so excited to be able to celebrate the holiday for myself this year. I cannot express to you the joy motherhood can bring to your life. Its amazing and I couldnt ask for it to be any different.

Below you will see the sketch for my tattoo that I am getting for Mothers Day! A friend of Coltons drew it up for me and I absolutely love it and cant wait.

Thursday, April 23, 2009

Nap Time

Yesterday Stok was feeling sick so I stayed home from work to take care of her. She slept most of the day... Here we are on the couch, she didnt like yesterdays heat wave and she spent most of the early evening in nothing but a diaper cuz her poor little body just got so hott and sweaty.
Here she is with daddy earlier yesterday morning. Oh and if you look close you can see she is sucking on her thumb lol aint it just the cutest!

Sunday, April 12, 2009

Blessing day and Easter

Today we did a 3 in 1... Today was my Blessing day, Easter and also my 3 month birthday! It was a crazy day and mommy dressed me up in not 1 but 2 uncomfortable dresses but I sucked it up and looked adorable. My great uncle Kenny blessed me and it was very sweet and a nice experience. Mommy and Daddy and our beautiful baby girl!
Colton loves her so much!

Great gma and Couzin Brit playing with me at Easter dinner.
Look how pretty I look in my Easter dress! (mommy looks cute too haha)

Friday, March 13, 2009